Foreign diplomats, heads of international organizations and journalists visited Tartar 12.12.2017
Foreign diplomats, heads of international organizations and journalists visited Tartar
In order to get acquainted with the new residential complex for IDPs in Tartar and the monument "Maragha-150", which proves the relocation of Armenians from Iran to Karabakh, by the order
of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs organized the visit of diplomatic representatives of foreign countries accredited in Azerbaijan, heads of international organizations, as well as media representatives visited Tartar region on December 11.
Diplomats and media representatives first visited the newly built residential complex for 1170 IDP families in Tartar region. Ali Hasanov, the Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs said that significant measures were taken in recent years to ensure the provision of new apartments for refugees and IDPs displaced from their native lands as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This residential complex is the 97th settlement built for IDPs in Azerbaijan over the last 16 years. Up to now, 53,000 families - about 260,000 refugees and IDPs have been moved to new apartments. This residential complex was built on a 50 hectare land area. There are 34 four-storey residential buildings, a school for 1200 students, a kindergarten, a music school, an administrative building, a club-community center, a medical center, and a building for ATS. IDPs from Kalbajar, Aghdam, Lachin and other regions temporarily settled in Tartar region will be the resettled in the complex, equipped with electricity, water, gas, heating supply and all other necessary infrastructure. The construction of the residential complex was carried out on the instruction of the President Ilham Aliyev in the territory liberated from occupation in 1992.
Afterwards the diplomats and media representatives got acquainted with the monument "Maragha-150", which exposed the territorial claims of Armenians against Azerbaijan.
Ali Hasanov, the Deputy Prime Minister said that the monument "Maragha-150", one of the historic sources proving the relocation of Armenians to the Karabakh region, was built by themselves in 1978 on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the relocation of them from Maragha, Iran to Karabakh. At the end of the 20th century, the monument "Maragha-150" was deliberately destroyed when the next territorial claims of Armenia against Azerbaijan started, because it was a clear proof of the relocation of Armenians to the ancient Azerbaijani land, Karabakh. This monument was reconstructed on the President's instruction, taking into account its historical and political significance. Stands were installed with information on them in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages by collecting the historical documents which confirm the relocation of Armenians to Karabakh, as well as the information and photographs related to the monument "Maragha-150" from archives.