A meeting was held with IDPs living in unfinished buildings 8.8.2018
A meeting was held with IDPs living in unfinished buildings
On August 7, Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, met with IDPs temporarily settled in unfinished buildings in Binagadi district. Deputy Chairmen and representative on Binagadi district of the State Committee attended the meeting.
Internally Displaced Persons settled in unfinished buildings applied to the Chairman of the State Committee concerning their problems and informed about the difficulties they had faced.
The Chairman of the Committee attentively listened to the them, answered their questions, said that their appeals would be considered and appropriate measures would be taken complying with the current legislation.
It was noted that the work done to improve the living conditions of IDPs is the result that they are always provided with the attention and care of the President Ilham Aliyev. The First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva addresses the problems of IDPs in a sensitive way and constantly attaches great attention to the work done. As a result of the policy pursued by the government, today there is not any camp site in the country. Internally displaced persons are being relocated to new, modern apartments in the settlements and neighborhoods provided with all the necessary infrastructures.
Appeals of internally displaced persons attended the meeting were recorded.
The Chairman of the Committee gave relevant instructions to investigate the issues raised in the meeting and take appropriate measures.