The next reception of IDPs was held 18.9.2018
The next reception of IDPs was held
On September 18, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held the next reception of IDPs.
The Chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev, heads of divisions and departments received citizens individually. The appeal of each of them was carefully listened and accordingly answered. Most of the appeals were related to the conditions of temporary shelters, improvement of housing conditions and ensuring employment.
Participants of the reception expressed their deep appreciation for the great attention and care shown by the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to the work done to address the problems of IDPs, improve their living conditions, relocate them to new apartments as one of the priorities of the President Ilham Aliyev`s social policy. Specific facts concerning the organization of the protection of the health of IDPs, their examination and treatment by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and deep gratitude and appreciation was expressed for the management, personally Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, the head of the Foundation.
Citizens were informed again that the government of Azerbaijan continues to take necessary measures for the normal and secure life of internally displaced persons, works purposefully and effectively for the liberation of the occupied territories and elimination of displacement soon. It was noted that new residential complexes are being built for IDPs and they will be relocated to those complexes in stages, primarily those living in the most difficult conditions will be provided with apartments.
The Chairman of the State Committee gave instructions to investigate the issues raised in the appeals of citizens and take action complying with the existing legislation.